Return to the OASIS page
OASIS PI Meeting Preliminary Agenda
Tuesday, February 13, 2001 - General Session Room: Marriott I, II, III (4th Floor)
0700-0800 Registration and Continental Breakfast Marriott Foyer (4th Floor)
0800-0830 Administrative Remarks and Program Manager’s Welcome Dr. Jaynarayan Lala (DARPA)
0830-0900 New Approaches to Mobile Code: Reconciling Execution Efficiency with Provable Security Michael Franz (UC, Irvine)
0900-0930 A Binary Agent Technology for COTS Software Integrity Richard Schooler (InCert Software Corp)
0930-1000 Scaling Proof-Carrying Code to Production Compilers and Security Policies Zhong Shao (Yale University)
1000-1030 Sandboxing Mobile Code Execution Environments Tim Hollebeek (Cigital Corporation)
1030-1045 Break  
1045-1115 Containment and Integrity for Mobile Code Andrew Myers (Cornell University)
1115-1145 Agile Objects – Component-based Inherent Survivability Andrew Chien (UC, San Diego)
1145-1215 A Comprehensive Approach for Intrusion Tolerance Based on Intelligent Compensating Middleware Amjad Umar (Telcordia)
1215-1315 Lunch Hampton Rm VI, VII (3rd Floor)
1315-1330 Group Discussion  
1330-1400 Active Trust Management for Autonomous Adaptive Survivable Systems Howie Shrobe (MIT)
1400-1430 Hierarchical Adaptive Control for QoS Intrusion Tolerance Jim Just (Teknowledge)
1430-1500 SITAR: A Scalable Intrusion –Tolerant Architecture for Distributed Services Feiyi Wang (MCNC)
1500-1515 Break  
1515-1545 Intrusion Tolerant Distributed Object Systems Greg Tally (NAI Labs)
1545-1615 Dependable Intrusion Tolerance Alfonso Valdes (SRI International)
1615-1700 Group Discussion  
1700-1800 Sidebars  
     
Wednesday, February 14, 2001 – General Session Room: Marriott I, II, III (4th Floor)
0700-0800 Registration and Continental Breakfast Marriott Foyer (4th Floor)
0800-0830 Intrusion Tolerant Server Infrastructure Dick O’Brien (Secure Computing Corporation)
0830-0900 Intrusion Tolerance by Unpredictable Adaptation (IT by UA) Partha Pal (BBN Technologies)
0900-0930 Randomized Failover Intrusion Tolerant Systems (RFITS) Ranga Ramanujan (Architecture Technology Corp)
0930-0945 Break  
0945-1015 Intrusion Tolerance Using Masking, Redundancy, and Dispersion Janet Lepanto (Draper Lab)
1015-1045 Computational Resiliency Steve Chapin (Syracuse University
1045-1115 Intrusion Tolerant Software Architecture Bruno Dutertre (SRI International)
1115-1130 Group Discussion  
1130-1200 Information Assurance Science and Engineering Project Jeannette Wing (CMU, SEI)
1200-1300 Lunch Hampton Rm VI, VII )3rd Floor)
1300-1330 Dependence Graphs for Information Assurance of Systems Tim Teitelbaum (Grammatech, Inc.)
1330-1400 An Aspect-Oriented Security Assurance Solution Tim Hollebeek (Cigital)
1400-1430 The Genesis of Cyberscience and Its Mathematical Models Victoria Stavridou (SRI International)
1430-1445 Break  
1445-1515 A Distributed Framework for Perpetually Available and Secure Information Systems Greg Ganger (CMU)
1515-1545 Self Protecting Mobile Agents Lee Badger (NAI Labs)
1545-1615 Engineering a Distributed Intrusion Tolerant Database System Using COTS Components Peng Liu (Univ of Maryland, Baltimore County)
1615-1645 Tolerating Intrusions Through Secure System Reconfiguration Alexander Wolf (Univ of Colorado)
1645-1715 Group Discussion  
1800-1930 No-host Social Hampton Rm II, III (3rd Floor)
1930-2100 Demonstrations Hampton Rm II, III (3rd Floor)
Thursday, February 15, 2001 – General Session Room: Marriott I, II, III (4th Floor)
0700-0800 Registration and Continental Breakfast Marriott Foyer (4th Floor)
0800-0830 Integrity Through Mediated Interfaces Bob Balzer (Teknowledge)
0830-0900 Enterprise Wrappers Mark Feldman (NAI Labs)
0900-0930 Enterprise Wrappers Bob Balzer (Teknowledge)
0930-1000 Group Discussion  
1000-1015 Break  
1015-1045 Semantic Data Integrity David Rosenthal (ORA)
1045-1115 Autonomix: Component, Network, and System Autonomy Crispin Cowan (WireX Communications, Inc.)
1115-1145 Web-based Status Reporting Frank Born (AFRL)
1145-1200 Group Discussion  
1200-1300 Lunch Hampton Rm VI, VII (3rd Floor)
1300-1500 Workshop (Question #4 Discussion)  
1500-1515 Break
1515-1700 Workshop (Question #4 Discussion)
1700-1800 Sidebars
Friday, February 16, 2001 – General Session Room: Marriott I, II, III (4th Floor)
0700-0800 Continental Breakfast Marriott Foyer (4th Floor)
0800-0830 A High Security Information System Joe Johnson (Univ. of S. Carolina)
0830-0900 Intelligent Active Profiling for Detection and Intent Inference of Insider Threat in Information Systems Joao Cabrera (Scientific Systems Company, Inc
0900-0930 Efficient Code Certification for Open Firmware Matt Stillerman (ORA)
0930-0950 Novel Applications of Military Science to Intrusion Tolerant Systems Matt Stillerman (ORA)
0950-1010 Encoded Program Counter: Self-Protection from Buffer Overflow Attacks Akhilesh Tyagi (Iowa State University)
1010-1030 Intrusion Tolerance via Multi-Model Predictive Control Allalaghatta Pavan (Honeywell Technology Center)
1030-1100 Program Manager’s Closing Remarks Dr. Jaynarayan Lala (DARPA)
1100-1200 Sidebar  
Return to the OASIS page